For instance, **UCC § 1-303** provides a hierarchy for interpreting agreements: * **Express Terms:** The specific words of the contract are most important. * **Course of Performance:** How the parties have acted under the *current* contract. If a supplier has sent "a dozen" widgets and the buyer has always accepted 12, that's strong evidence "a dozen" means 12. * **Course of Dealing:** How the parties have acted in their *past* contracts with each other. * **Usage of Trade:** What a term commonly means in a specific industry or profession. Let's break down a statutory quote. UCC § 2-202, the UCC's version of the parol evidence rule, states that terms of a contract "may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented... by course of dealing or usage of trade... or by course of performance." **In plain English, this means:** You can't use an old email to argue that the contract for "100 red widgets" was actually for "50 blue widgets" (a contradiction).