Over the decades, the focus of the DRBs has evolved with society's understanding of military service, particularly regarding mental health. The Vietnam War brought a new awareness of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), and recent conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan have highlighted issues like Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) and military sexual trauma (MST), all of which are now given special consideration in DRB proceedings. ==== The Law on the Books: 10 U.S.C. § 1553 ==== The entire existence and power of the Discharge Review Boards stem from a single section of federal law: **[[10_usc_1553]]**. This is the foundational statute that every veteran, lawyer, and advocate must understand. The law states: > "The Secretary of the military department concerned shall establish a board of review, consisting of five members, to review the discharge or dismissal (other than a discharge or dismissal by sentence of a general court-martial) of any former member of an armed force under the jurisdiction of his department upon its own motion or upon the request of the former member..." Let's break that down in plain language: * **"The Secretary of the military department concerned shall establish a board..."**: This means each branch—Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard—must have its own DRB. It's not optional. * **"...consisting of five members..."**: The