The two documents you need to know are the statute itself and the regulations that implement it. * **The [[truth_in_lending_act]] (TILA):** Codified in the U.S. Code at [[15_usc_1601]], TILA's stated purpose is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit." * **Key Statutory Language (15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)):** The law defines the finance charge as "...the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." * **Plain English Translation:** This means if you have to pay a fee **because** you are getting the loan (as a condition of the credit), it is almost certainly part of the finance charge.