For example, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10 outlines the powers of an immigration judge, stating they can "administer oaths, receive evidence, and interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses." * **Case Law (Precedent):** Immigration judges are also bound by the decisions of higher courts. * **BIA Precedent:** Published decisions from the [[board_of_immigration_appeals]] are binding on all immigration judges nationwide, unless overturned by a federal court.