It doesn't matter if the letter gets lost in the mail or the offeror never sees it. * **The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC):** The [[uniform_commercial_code|UCC]] is a set of laws governing commercial transactions, such as the sale of goods, that has been adopted in some form by nearly every state. * **Section § 2-206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract:** The UCC has a more modern and flexible approach. It states that "unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances... an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances." * **In Plain English:** The UCC agrees with the spirit of the Mailbox Rule but broadens it. For contracts involving the sale of goods (e.g., a business buying inventory), any "reasonable" form of acceptance is valid upon dispatch, unless the original offer demands a very specific method.