Later, the **[[patriot_act]]**, passed after the 9/11 attacks, expanded the definition to explicitly include internet communications like IP addresses, dramatically broadening the tool's power for the digital age. ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== The primary federal law governing pen registers is found in **Title 18 of the U.S. Code, Sections 3121 through 3127**. This is the federal [[pen_register_act]]. Section 3127(3) provides the core definition: > "...a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication..." **Plain-Language Explanation:** This is the government's official definition. It establishes that a pen register captures the "who, when, and where" data of a communication, specifically carving out an exception for the "what" or "why"—the actual content.