Its courts have consistently held that a criminal statute must be "strictly construed against the People and in favor of the defendant." | Similar to the federal system, a lenity argument in New York is based on a long line of court decisions. The strength of the argument depends on persuading the judge that the statute is genuinely ambiguous. | | **Florida** | **Statutorily Required:** Florida Statute § 775.021(1) states that the provisions of the criminal code "shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused." | Like Texas, Florida provides a powerful, explicit statutory basis for the rule.