It became a textbook example of a "beggar-thy-neighbor" policy, where one country's attempt to enrich itself at others' expense ultimately impoverishes everyone. ==== The Law on the Books: Key Statutes and Modern Authority ==== The formal name of the law is the Tariff Act of 1930, and its provisions are codified in the U.S. Code, primarily under `[[19_u.s.c._ch._4]]`. While many of the original tariff rates have been superseded by subsequent trade agreements like GATT and the WTO, several key sections remain incredibly potent. The two most significant are: * **Section 307 (19 U.S.C. § 1307): The Forced Labor Ban** > **Statutory Language:** "All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor...shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited." > **Plain English Explanation:** This makes it illegal to import anything into the United States that was made using forced labor. It doesn't matter if it's just one component, like the cotton in a shirt or the cobalt in a battery.