Table of Contents
[…] The most recent major change came with the leahy-smith_america_invents_act (AIA) in 2011. The AIA altered the “best mode” requirement, removing it as a defense against patent infringement. While inventors still must disclose their best mode to the uspto, an accused infringer can no longer invalidate a patent in court simply because the inventor failed to do so. This was a significant shift, aimed at simplifying patent litigation.

The Law on the Books: Dissecting the Statute

35 U.S.C. § 112 is a federal statute, meaning it applies nationwide. It is broken down into several lettered paragraphs. The two most critical for any inventor are paragraphs (a) and (b). Section 112(a): The Specification

“The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor or joint inventor of carrying out the invention.”

* Plain English Translation: This single sentence packs three powerful requirements:

Section 112(b): The Claims

“The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the inventor or a joint inventor regards as the invention.”

* Plain English Translation: This is the definiteness requirement. Your `patent_claim`s—the legally enforceable sentences at the end of your patent that define your monopoly—must be crystal clear.