Table of Contents
[…] The Law on the Books: The Uniform Code of Military Justice

The full text of Article 31(b) of the UCMJ, found in 10 U.S. Code § 831, is the bedrock of these protections. It states:

“(b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”

Let's translate that from legalese into plain English:

A Nation of Contrasts: Article 31b vs. Miranda Rights

While they sound similar, Article 31b and Miranda rights are not the same. Article 31b rights are, in many ways, more protective of the individual.