Table of Contents
[…] Northern states argued the opposite. The resulting compromise, embedded in Section 2, was to count each enslaved person as three-fifths of a person for both representation and taxation. It was a profound moral failure that baked inequality into our nation's founding document, a wound that would only begin to be addressed after the Civil War with the passage of the thirteenth_amendment and fourteenth_amendment.

The Law on the Books: The Full Text of Section 2 Explained

Article I, Section 2 is divided into five clauses. Let's break down the original language and what it means in plain English. Clause 1: Elections and Electors

“The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States, and the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.”

* Plain English: Representatives are elected every two years directly by the voters. This ensures they stay accountable to the people they represent.