Attorney-Client Privilege: The Ultimate Guide to Your Right to Confidential Legal Counsel
[…] For cases that are in federal court based on a state's laws (a concept called `diversity_jurisdiction`), Rule 501 directs the court to apply the privilege law of that specific state.
This means that the specifics of the privilege can vary significantly from one state to another. Most states have codified the privilege in their own evidence statutes. For example:
California Evidence Code § 954: This statute grants the client a privilege to “refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” It provides a very broad and protective definition of the privilege.
New York CPLR § 4503: This rule similarly codifies the privilege, stating that a client's confidential communication with their attorney for the purpose of obtaining legal advice “shall not be disclosed.”