Civil War: The Ultimate Legal Guide to America's Gravest Constitutional Crisis
[…] Fourteenth_amendment, Section 3: Added after the Civil War, this clause disqualifies any person who has “engaged in insurrection or rebellion” against the U.S. from holding federal or state office.
Key Federal Statutes:
The Insurrection_Act_of_1807: This is the most powerful domestic security law. It allows the President to unilaterally deploy U.S. military forces within the United States to suppress an `
insurrection`, rebellion, or domestic violence if state authorities are unable or unwilling to maintain order. Its invocation effectively militarizes a crisis.
Seditious_Conspiracy (18 U.S.C. § 2384): This law makes it a federal crime for two or more people to conspire to “overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States…or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States.” It is a primary tool for prosecuting organized efforts to subvert the government that fall short of a full-scale
civil war.
A Nation of Contrasts: Levels of Conflict and Legal Responses