Table of Contents
[…] When they met in Philadelphia in 1787, one of their primary goals was to create a federal government strong enough to forge a single, national economic market. Their solution was the Commerce Clause. By giving Congress the sole authority “to regulate Commerce…among the several States,” they took this power away from the individual states and created a free-trade zone across the entire nation. The interpretation of this power has been a battle ever since, defining the very nature of `federalism` in America.

The Law on the Books: Article I, Section 8, Clause 3

The entire legal basis for this vast power comes from a single sentence in the U.S. Constitution. `article_i_section_8_clause_3` states:

The Congress shall have Power… To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes;

Let's break that down:

A Nation of Contrasts: Federal Power vs. State Limits

The Commerce Clause creates a dynamic tension. The “active” or “affirmative” clause gives power TO Congress, while the “dormant” clause takes power AWAY from the states. Here’s how that dynamic plays out.