Table of Contents
[…] To bring order and predictability to commercial transactions across state lines, legal scholars and practitioners developed the uniform_commercial_code (UCC), first published in 1952. The UCC streamlined the rules for the sale of goods, modifying some of the stricter common law rules of contract formation to better reflect the speed and reality of modern business.

The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes

Today, contract formation in the United States is governed by two parallel systems of law:

The UCC was designed to be more flexible than the common law. For example, under UCC § 2-204 (“Formation in General”):

“(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract… (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

In plain English, the UCC recognizes that in the real world of business, parties might agree to a deal without nailing down every single detail. As long as the parties intended to make a deal and the court can figure out a fair solution if something goes wrong, a contract is formed.