Table of Contents
[…] This international treaty defines what constitutes an unfair subsidy and sets out detailed procedures that member countries, including the U.S., must follow when conducting a CVD investigation. Today's CVD law is a blend of domestic U.S. statute and international obligations, ensuring that this powerful tool is used according to a predictable, transparent, and evidence-based process.

The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes

The primary U.S. law governing countervailing duties is Title VII of the `tariff_act_of_1930`, as amended (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq.). This is the operational playbook for U.S. agencies. A key provision, Section 701, states:

“If…the administering authority determines that the government of a country…is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported…and…the Commission determines that an industry in the United States is materially injured…by reason of imports of that merchandise…then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise a countervailing duty…”

In plain English, this means a CVD can be imposed only if two separate conditions are met:

1. The **Department of Commerce** (the "administering authority") finds that a foreign government is providing an unfair subsidy to its producers.