The concept of “moral turpitude” didn't appear out of thin air. Its roots are in Englis
[…] This is where things get incredibly complicated.
Jurisdiction | General Approach to CIMT | Example: Simple Assault |
---|---|---|
Federal (BIA Standard) | Focuses on whether the crime involves fraud or conduct that is inherently base, vile, or depraved. Requires an evil or malicious intent. | Simple assault is generally NOT a CIMT because it can be committed recklessly, without the necessary evil intent. However, “assault with intent to cause great bodily harm” likely is a CIMT. |
California (CA) | California Business and Professions Code § 490 allows denial of a license for a conviction of a crime “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession.” This often overlaps with the CIMT analysis, focusing on dishonesty or threat to public safety. | A conviction for simple assault might not automatically trigger a license denial, but an assault on a patient by a nurse certainly would be deemed substantially related and act as a CIMT for