Table of Contents
[…] This is the baseline standard. A state cannot punish more speech than the federal standard allows, but it can choose to punish less.
California California Penal Code § 415 (Disturbing the Peace) specifically mentions using “offensive words in a public place which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction.” This language directly tracks the Supreme Court's definition. California law is explicitly aligned with the federal doctrine. If your words don't meet that high bar, a charge under this section for pure speech will likely fail.
Texas Texas Penal Code § 42.01 (Disorderly Conduct) includes “uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” Texas courts have interpreted this to be consistent with the fighting words doctrine. The phrase “tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace” is the key legal test.