Table of Contents
[…] In the United States, there is no single federal law governing joint tenancy. It is entirely a matter of state law. Each state has its own statutes within its property code or civil code that define how JTWROS can be created and what language is required. A major shift from old English common law is that the law no longer *presumes* joint tenancy. In fact, it's the opposite. Modern statutes presume that co-owners are tenants in common unless the deed includes specific, express language creating a right of survivorship. For example, California Civil Code § 683 states that a joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, “when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy.” What does this mean for you? It means the wording on the deed is absolutely critical. Vague language like “to Alex and Ben as co-owners” will likely create a tenancy in common. To create a JTWROS, the deed must use unambiguous, magic words such as: