Table of Contents
[…] How a lis pendens works depends heavily on where you live. While the general principle is the same, the terminology, filing requirements, and—most importantly—the process for removing one can differ significantly from state to state. This is crucial for anyone facing this issue, as the strategy for resolving it is dictated by local law.

Feature California Texas New York Florida
Official Name Notice of Pendency of Action Notice of Lis Pendens Notice of Pendency Notice of Lis Pendens
Primary Statute Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405 Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007 N.Y. CPLR § 6501 Fla. Stat. § 48.23
Claim Requirement Must be a “real property claim.” Courts are strict on this. Suit must involve title to real property, establishment of an interest in property, or enforcement of an encumbrance. The judgment demanded “would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” Action must be founded on a “duly recorded instrument” (like a mortgage) or claim a mechanic's lien, with some exceptions. This is a stricter standard than many states.
Removal Process A “Motion to Expunge” can be filed.