Table of Contents
[…] Later, the patriot_act, passed after the 9/11 attacks, expanded the definition to explicitly include internet communications like IP addresses, dramatically broadening the tool's power for the digital age.

The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes

The primary federal law governing pen registers is found in Title 18 of the U.S. Code, Sections 3121 through 3127. This is the federal pen_register_act. Section 3127(3) provides the core definition:

“…a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication…”

Plain-Language Explanation: This is the government's official definition. It establishes that a pen register captures the “who, when, and where” data of a communication, specifically carving out an exception for the “what” or “why”—the actual content.