Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974: The Ultimate Guide to U.S. Trade Sanctions
[…] This launched the so-called “trade war,” imposing tariffs on hundreds of billions of dollars worth of Chinese goods and cementing Section 301's place as a central, and highly controversial, tool of modern U.S. trade policy.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
The legal authority for Section 301 is codified in the U.S. Code, specifically Sections 301 through 310 of the Trade Act of 1974 (found at 19 U.S.C. §§ 2411-2420). While the entire section is complex, the core concepts are outlined in the first few parts.
19 U.S.C. § 2411 - Actions by United States Trade Representative: This is the heart of the law. It gives the USTR the authority to act.
Statutory Language: The USTR shall take action if it determines that “(A) the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being denied; or (B) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country— (i) violates, or is inconsistent with, the provisions of, or otherwise denies benefits to the United States under, any trade agreement, or (ii) is unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United States commerce…”
Plain Language Explanation: This means the USTR must act (it's mandatory) if a foreign country is breaking a formal trade agreement or engaging in an “unjustifiable” practice (like violating international law) that harms U.S. business.