Table of Contents
[…] This revolutionary simplification brought clarity, predictability, and efficiency to the credit market, fueling the massive expansion of the American economy in the decades that followed.

The Law on the Books: The Uniform Commercial Code, Article 9

The bible for any secured party is ucc_article_9. This article provides the definitive rules for creating, enforcing, and prioritizing security interests in personal property (meaning anything that isn't land or buildings). A key definition comes from UCC § 9-102(a)(73), which defines a “secured party” as:

“…A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding…”

Let's break that down in plain English. You are a secured party if:

Another critical law on the books is the document that makes your claim public: the financing_statement_(ucc-1).