Secured Party: The Ultimate Guide to Your Rights as a Lender
[…] This revolutionary simplification brought clarity, predictability, and efficiency to the credit market, fueling the massive expansion of the American economy in the decades that followed.
The Law on the Books: The Uniform Commercial Code, Article 9
The bible for any secured party is ucc_article_9. This article provides the definitive rules for creating, enforcing, and prioritizing security interests in personal property (meaning anything that isn't land or buildings).
A key definition comes from UCC § 9-102(a)(73), which defines a “secured party” as:
“…A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding…”
Let's break that down in plain English. You are a secured party if:
You are a “person” (which can be an individual, a bank, a corporation, etc.).
You have a security interest (a legal claim on specific property).