United States Tax Court: The Ultimate Guide
[…] Today, the Tax Court is a fully independent judicial body, with 19 presidentially appointed judges who are experts in the intricacies of tax law. They travel and hear cases in major cities across the United States, making justice accessible no matter where you live.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
The powers, procedures, and very existence of the Tax Court are defined within the internal_revenue_code (IRC), which is Title 26 of the United States Code. Understanding a few key sections helps clarify its role:
26 U.S.C. § 7441 - “Status”: This is the statute that formally establishes the court. It reads, “There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court.” This single sentence provides its constitutional foundation and legal authority. It means the court's decisions have the full weight of federal law.
26 U.S.C. § 6213 - “Restrictions applicable to deficiencies; petition to Tax Court”: This is arguably the most important statute for taxpayers.