Testamentary Capacity: The Ultimate Guide to 'Sound Mind' in Wills
[…] This principle was carried over to the United States and codified into the various state probate codes that govern wills and estates today.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
There is no single federal law governing testamentary capacity. It is entirely a matter of state law. While the specific wording varies from state to state, the core principles from Banks v. Goodfellow are almost universal. Many states have adopted versions of the uniform_probate_code, which provides a model set of laws for states to use.
For example, let's look at the California Probate Code § 6100.5(a). It states that an individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will, either of the following is true:
“(1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property, or (C) remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.”
“(2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.”