The U.S. Trustee: Your Ultimate Guide to Bankruptcy's Watchdog
[…] Today, the program is a cornerstone of the modern bankruptcy system, ensuring a level playing field for all participants.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
The authority and duties of the U.S. Trustee are primarily established in federal law.
28_u.s.c._chapter_39: This chapter of the United States Code officially establishes the Executive Office for U.S. Trustees and authorizes the Attorney General to appoint U.S. Trustees for 21 different regions across the country. Section 586 of this chapter is the core of their power, laying out their specific duties.
Statutory Language (28 U.S.C. § 586(a)): “The United States trustee…shall— (1) establish, maintain, and supervise a panel of private trustees that are eligible and available to serve as trustees in cases under chapter 7… (3) supervise the administration of cases and trustees in cases under chapter 7, 11, 12, 13, or 15…”
Plain English Explanation: This law directs the
U.S. Trustee to create a list of qualified private citizens (often attorneys or accountants) to serve as the hands-on trustees in individual
chapter_7 cases. Critically, it also gives the U.S. Trustee the broad power to