Unauthorized Practice of Law: The Ultimate Guide to Protecting Yourself
[…] At every stage, the central question has remained the same: how do we protect the public from harm while ensuring access to justice?
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
There is no single federal law that defines the unauthorized practice of law for the entire country. The regulation of the legal profession is a power reserved almost exclusively to the individual states, typically overseen by each state's highest court (e.g., the California Supreme Court).
Most states have specific statutes making UPL illegal. For example:
California Business and Professions Code § 6125 states: “No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active licensee of the State Bar.”
New York Judiciary Law § 478 makes it unlawful for a non-attorney to “practice or appear as an attorney-at-law… or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law.”
While the exact wording varies, these statutes are guided by principles outlined in the American Bar Association's model_rules_of_professional_conduct.