Verifiable Parental Consent: A Complete Guide to COPPA Compliance
[…] The central pillar of this protection was, and remains, the requirement for verifiable parental consent. The rule was significantly updated in 2013 to address the rise of social media, mobile apps, and new technologies like geolocation data and persistent identifiers (cookies), ensuring its relevance in the modern digital age.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
The legal authority for verifiable parental consent is rooted in federal law and the subsequent regulations created by the FTC.
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6506): This is the foundational statute passed by Congress. Section 6502(b) explicitly states that an operator of a website or online service directed to children, or one with
actual_knowledge they are collecting from a child, must:
> “…obtain verifiable parental consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children.”
The COPPA Rule (16 C.F.R. Part 312): This is the detailed set of regulations created by the
ftc to implement the Act. It's where the “how-to” of compliance is laid out. Section 312.5, titled “Notice and parental consent,” is the heart of the matter.