Table of Contents
[…] To solve this, the same laws that enabled zoning also created the Zoning Board of Appeals as an essential component—a localized, expert body that could provide flexibility and prevent the zoning code from becoming an instrument of injustice.

The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes

The power to create a ZBA flows from the state to the local municipality. Most states have an “enabling act,” a state law that grants towns, cities, and counties the authority to engage in planning and zoning. For example, New York's Town Law § 267 explicitly authorizes the creation of a zoning board of appeals. It states:

“Such board of appeals shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law… They shall also hear and decide all matters referred to them or upon which they are required to pass under any such ordinance or local law.”