Instead, the rules governing addenda are found within the broader body of state-level contract law, often codified in states' versions of the [[uniform_commercial_code]] (UCC) for contracts involving the sale of goods, and in common law principles for other contracts like services, employment, and real estate. For example, the **UCC § 2-209** addresses the modification of contracts. While it primarily uses the term "modification," the principles apply. It states, "An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." This is a key difference for contracts involving goods—like a purchase order for supplies. However, for most other types of contracts (real estate, services), the common law requirement for new [[consideration_(contract_law)]] typically still applies.