If a defendant scored 71, they could not present any other evidence of intellectual disability. The Supreme Court found this unconstitutional in `[[hall_v_florida]]` (2014). | Florida can no longer use a single IQ score to deny a defendant the chance to prove their disability. Courts must consider the standard error of measurement in IQ tests and allow other evidence of adaptive deficits. | | **California** | Defines intellectual disability by statute (`[[california_penal_code]]` § 1376) in line with clinical standards. It requires "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18." | California law provides a clear, statutory framework that aligns with the *Atkins* mandate and subsequent Supreme Court refinements. | | **Virginia** | The state at the center of the case **abolished the death penalty** in 2021. | The *Atkins* question is now moot in Virginia.