In 1946, they passed the Legislative Reorganization Act, which established the framework for these boards. This authority was later codified and strengthened, and today it resides in `[[title_10_of_the_u.s._code]]`, Section 1552. The core mission of the BCMR has remained unchanged: to serve as a check on the military's administrative power and provide a path to justice for the individual service member. It embodies a crucial American principle: even in a hierarchical institution like the military, there must be a mechanism to correct mistakes and ensure fairness. ==== The Law on the Books: 10 U.S.C. § 1552 ==== The entire power of the BCMR flows from a single federal statute: `[[10_u.s.c._§_1552]]`. This law is the bedrock of your application. Its key language states: > "The Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice." Let's break down those two critical terms: * **"Correct an error"**: This refers to a mistake of fact or law. It is objective. Examples include your [[dd_214]] listing the wrong rank, an incorrect calculation of your time in service, or a medal you earned never being added to your file.