The most common area of variation involves the specific exceptions to the rule against leading questions. ^ **Jurisdiction** ^ **Key Rule on Direct Examination** ^ **What It Means For You** ^ | **Federal Courts** | **FRE 611(c):** Strictly limits leading questions on direct, but allows them for preliminary matters, for hostile witnesses, or when "necessary to develop testimony." | Federal trials have a very structured and traditional approach. Your lawyer must use open-ended questions almost exclusively. | | **California** | **CA Evidence Code § 767:** Similar to federal rules, stating a leading question "may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination." | The practice is very similar to federal court.