The introduction of "dissolution of marriage" signaled that the law was finally catching up to the reality that sometimes, marriages end not because of a single catastrophic act, but because two people have simply grown apart. ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== The right to end a marriage is not governed by federal law but is instead determined by individual state statutes. Each state has its own family law or domestic relations code that outlines the specific procedures, requirements, and terminology for ending a marriage. For example, the **California Family Code, Section 2310**, which sparked the no-fault movement, states: > "Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation may be based on either of the following grounds... (a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage." The statute immediately defines the term in plain language: "Irreconcilable differences are those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved."