Campaign Finance: The Ultimate Guide to Money in American Politics
[…] But as we'll see, a series of Supreme Court decisions would soon dismantle key parts of these laws, reshaping the American political landscape once again.

The rules of campaign finance are primarily governed by two major federal laws, though their power has been significantly altered by the courts.

  • The Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA): This is the bedrock of modern campaign finance law. A key provision, 52 U.S.C. § 30116, establishes contribution limits.
    • The Law Says: “[It] shall be unlawful…for any person to make contributions to any candidate…with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,500.” (Note: This amount is indexed for inflation and changes each election cycle).
    • In Plain English: This part of the law sets a hard ceiling on how much a single person can give directly to a candidate's campaign committee for a specific election (e.g., primary or general).