Lawrence v. Texas: The Ultimate Guide to the Landmark Ruling for Privacy and LGBTQ+ Rights
[…] The majority opinion was filled with moral disapproval, stating that arguments for such a right were “at best, facetious.” The *Bowers* decision was a devastating blow, legally codifying discrimination and sending a message that the private lives of gay Americans were not worthy of constitutional protection. It would stand as a stain on American jurisprudence for 17 years, until John Lawrence and Tyron Garner’s case reached the Supreme Court.

The specific law at the heart of *Lawrence v. Texas* was Texas Penal Code § 21.06, titled “Homosexual Conduct.” The statute read:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.”

The key here is that the law only applied to same-sex couples. An opposite-sex couple engaging in the exact same act in the exact same place would not be breaking this law. This targeted nature of the law became a central focus of the legal challenge.