en_banc [2025/08/14 16:54] – created xiaoer | en_banc [Unknown date] (current) – removed - external edit (Unknown date) 127.0.0.1 |
[…] This prevented a situation where the law in Texas could be interpreted differently from the law in Louisiana, despite both states being in the same (Fifth) circuit. The process was formalized by Congress to ensure the courts could fulfill their role as authoritative interpreters of the law within their geographical boundaries. | |
==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== | |
The power for federal courts to sit **en banc** is not just a tradition; it's explicitly authorized by federal law. Two key sources govern the process: | |
**1. The U.S. Code (28 U.S.C. § 46(c))** | |
This federal statute is the bedrock of **en banc** authority. It states: | |
> "Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges... unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service." | |
**Plain-Language Explanation:** This law establishes the default rule that appeals are heard by three-judge panels. However, it creates a powerful exception: a majority vote of the active, full-time judges in a circuit can pull a case for a full-court **en banc** hearing.