This is an old revision of the document!
[…] The level of justification depends on the type of discrimination.
California (CA) California Constitution, Article I, Section 7 The CA constitution is often interpreted more broadly than the federal one. California courts have explicitly identified sexual orientation as a “suspect classification,” meaning the state government must have a “compelling” reason to treat people differently based on it, a higher standard of protection than currently exists at the federal level.
Texas (TX) Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 3a (Texas Equal Rights Amendment) Texas has its own Equal Rights Amendment, which states that “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” This provides a strong, explicit state-level protection against these specific forms of discrimination.