Section 201(d) explicitly states that any of these exclusive rights can be transferred and owned separately. The `[[u.s._copyright_office]]`'s guidance notes, "The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner." This is the statutory green light for exclusive licensing of creative works. * **The Patent Act:** Title 35 of the U.S. Code governs patents. While it doesn't use the term "exclusive license" as frequently as the Copyright Act, 35 U.S.C. § 261 makes it clear that "patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing." Courts have long interpreted this "interest" to include the granting of an exclusive license, which functions as a partial transfer of the patent owner's right to exclude others from making, using, or selling the invention. * **The Lanham Act (Trademark Act):** This act governs federal