The law is broken down into seven "Titles," each addressing a different aspect of union governance and member rights. While we'll explore these in detail later, the most significant initial impact came from Title I, which established a revolutionary concept: a **Bill of Rights for Members of Labor Organizations**. For instance, Section 101(a)(2) of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2)) states: > "Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions..." **In plain English:** This means you have the right to criticize your union leaders, whether at a meeting, in a newsletter, or on social media, without fear of being kicked out of the union or otherwise punished for it. It’s the First Amendment, but applied directly inside your union hall.