This is an old revision of the document!
[…] Unlike a specific law passed by Congress, preponderance of the evidence is a foundational legal doctrine. You won't find a single federal “Preponderance of the Evidence Act.” Instead, it is defined and enshrined in case law (the decisions made by judges) and codified in state and federal rules of evidence and pattern jury instructions. For example, the California Evidence Code § 115 explicitly states:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”

This is a typical formulation. The code establishes preponderance of the evidence as the default standard for all civil proceedings unless a specific law (a “statute”) demands a higher one.