For anyone dealing with debt, property, or business, these are the rules of the game. * **The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC):** Specifically, `[[ucc_article_9]]` governs secured transactions involving personal property. A key concept is "perfection," the legal step that establishes a creditor's priority against other creditors. For example, UCC § 9-322(a)(1) states: > "Conflicting perfected security interests... rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest... is first perfected..." **In Plain English:** This is the UCC's version of "first in time, first in right."