In this high-stakes race to the patent office, the Provisional Patent Application transformed from a useful tool into an almost indispensable strategy. It allows an inventor to quickly and inexpensively lock in a filing date, officially starting their one-year clock without having to prepare the highly complex and costly non-provisional application immediately. The PPA is a direct product of the modern, fast-paced "first-to-file" world. ==== The Law on the Books: 35 U.S.C. § 111(b) ==== The legal basis for the provisional patent application is found in the U.S. patent laws, specifically [[title_35_of_the_u.s._code]]. The key section is `[[35_u.s.c._§_111(b)]]`. The statute states: > "(b) PROVISIONAL APPLICATION.— (1) AUTHORIZATION.— A provisional application for patent shall be made or authorized to be made by the inventor... The application shall include— (A) a specification as prescribed by the first paragraph of section 112; and (B) a drawing as prescribed by section 113." **In plain English, this means:** To get a provisional patent application, an inventor needs to submit two main things: a "specification" (a detailed written description of the invention) and, if necessary, "drawings" to help understand it.