They had to be honest brokers of the law. This tradition of excellence and independence solidified the SG's reputation, leading to the Justices placing immense trust in the office's arguments and recommendations. Over decades, this trust earned the SG the informal but highly meaningful title of "The Tenth Justice." ==== The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes ==== The position of Solicitor General isn't just a tradition; it is codified in federal law. The primary statute governing the office is **28 U.S. Code § 505**. The law states: > "The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties." Let's break that down: * **"The President shall appoint..."**: The SG is a presidential appointee, meaning they are chosen by the current President. This makes the role a political appointment. * **"...by and with the advice and consent of the Senate..."**: The President's choice isn't final.