Table of Contents
[…] From post-Vietnam debates over agent_orange_exposure to today's fights for recognition of burn pit illnesses under the pact_act, the story of service-connected disability is the ongoing story of a nation striving to fully honor its most sacred commitment.

The Law on the Books: The Bedrock of Your Claim

Your right to benefits for a service-connected disability isn't based on charity; it's based on federal law. The entire system is governed by a massive body of statutes and regulations. The two most important documents are:

For example, 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (Basic Entitlement) states:

“For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty… the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled… compensation…”

In plain English: This law is the foundation. It says that if you were injured or got sick while on duty, and you are now disabled as a result, the government *will* pay you compensation.