The Ultimate Guide to the Legal Appeal Process in the U.S.
[…] The right and process of an appeal aren't just traditions; they are codified in law. Understanding where to look is key to understanding the system's mechanics.

  • Federal Law: The primary statute governing the federal judiciary is `title_28_u.s._code`. This massive body of law establishes the jurisdiction of the `u.s._courts_of_appeals` (also known as circuit courts) and the `supreme_court_of_the_united_states`. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1291 is known as the `final_judgment_rule`. It states that appeals are generally only allowed from “final decisions” of the district courts. Its text reads, in part: “The courts of appeals… shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States…”
    • Plain English: This means you can't typically appeal a judge's ruling in the middle of a case. You have to wait until the case is completely over and a final judgment is entered.