Table of Contents
[…] They had to be honest brokers of the law. This tradition of excellence and independence solidified the SG's reputation, leading to the Justices placing immense trust in the office's arguments and recommendations. Over decades, this trust earned the SG the informal but highly meaningful title of “The Tenth Justice.”

The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes

The position of Solicitor General isn't just a tradition; it is codified in federal law. The primary statute governing the office is 28 U.S. Code § 505. The law states:

“The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”

Let's break that down:

A Nation of Contrasts: Federal vs. State Solicitors General

The success and prestige of the federal Solicitor General's office has led many states to create a similar position to handle their own high-stakes appellate litigation.