The Ultimate Guide to the Attorney General: The Nation's Top Lawyer Explained
[…] This marked the birth of the modern, powerful U.S. Attorney General we know today.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
The modern powers and responsibilities of the U.S. Attorney General are primarily defined by federal statute, not the Constitution itself.
- 28 U.S.C. § 503 - Attorney General: This is the core statute establishing the office. It simply states, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.” This establishes the AG as a cabinet-level position requiring senate_confirmation.
- 28 U.S.C. § 509 - Functions of the Attorney General: This statute grants the AG broad authority, stating that “All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General.”
- 28 U.S.C. § 511 - Attorney General to advise the President: This codifies the AG's role as the President's chief legal advisor, formalizing a key duty from the original 1789 Act.