The Ultimate Guide to the Attorney General: The Nation's Top Lawyer Explained
[…] The AG was now equipped with a staff of lawyers, including the newly created solicitor_general to handle supreme_court arguments, and given authority over all U.S. Attorneys. This marked the birth of the modern, powerful U.S. Attorney General we know today.
The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
The modern powers and responsibilities of the U.S. Attorney General are primarily defined by federal statute, not the Constitution itself.
- 28 U.S.C. § 503 - Attorney General: This is the core statute establishing the office. It simply states, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.” This establishes the AG as a cabinet-level position requiring senate_confirmation.