Article 31b Rights: The Ultimate Guide for U.S. Service Members
[…] The Law on the Books: The Uniform Code of Military Justice
The full text of Article 31(b) of the UCMJ, found in 10 U.S. Code § 831, is the bedrock of these protections. It states:
“(b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”
Let's translate that from legalese into plain English:
- ”…interrogate, or request any statement…“: This covers any form of questioning, formal or informal, intended to get an answer about a suspected crime.
- ”…from an accused or a person suspected of an offense…“: This is the trigger.