Contract Formation: The Ultimate Guide to Creating a Legally Binding Agreement
[…] The Law on the Books: Statutes and Codes
Today, contract formation in the United States is governed by two parallel systems of law:
- The Common Law: This is judge-made law, built upon centuries of court decisions (precedent). It governs contracts for services (like hiring a consultant), real estate, employment, and insurance.
- The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC): This is a set of statutes that have been adopted, in some form, by all 50 states. Specifically, Article 2 of the UCC governs contracts for the sale of “goods”—tangible, movable items, from a car to a computer.
The UCC was designed to be more flexible than the common law. For example, under UCC § 2-204 (“Formation in General”):
“(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract… (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”
In plain English, the UCC recognizes that in the real world of business, parties might agree to a deal without nailing down every single detail. As long as the parties intended to make a deal and the court can figure out a fair solution if something goes wrong, a contract is formed.